Comets Hall of Fame

Over the years many Comets players have been able to pursue their baseball or softball beyond the Club.  This is in line with our Mission and we're proud of these players, their performance and achievements.

Note: This list is not complete and is a work in progress.  If you're aware of a players achievement that isn't recorded here, please let us know.

2015-16 CSJBA

NSW Metro U16’s Women’s team

  • Ticara Geldenhuis

NSW Country U16’s Women’s team

  • Kirsty Packer
  • Jasmin Garrison

Cronulla Junior Team

  • Joshua Bishopp

Cronulla Rookie West Team

  • Kuean Geldenhuis
  • Blake Kendrick
  • Reilly Vanzanten
  • Luke Proudlock
  • Kale Hadenham

2015-16 CMLBA

2nd Grade Grand Final MVP

  • Dane Brooking
 

2015 StGBA

3rd Grade Grand Final MVP

  • Harrison Riley
 

4th Grade Grand Final MVP

  • Jason Noye
 

8th Grade Grand Final MVP

  • Bradley Teasel
 

2014-15 CSJBA

U14/2's MVP

  • Hayley Claringbold

NSW U15’s Youth Women’s Winning team

  • Ticara Geldenhuis

NSW Country U15’s Youth Women’s Team

  • Kirsty Packer
  • Jasmin Garrison

Rookie West Team

  • Kuean Geldenhuis
  • Toby McDonald
  • Blake Kendrick
  • Reilly Vanzanten

2013-14

Australian 18 Under team

  • James Philibossian

NSW 16 Under team

  • James Wayland

NSW Women's Blue Sox team

  • Lauren McGrath

NSW Women's 18 Under team

  • Lauren Donellan

2013 StGBA

1st Grade Grand Final MVP

  • Craig Bunker (Gump)
 

2012-13

National Women's team

  • Lauren McGrath

NSW U17 School Sport Australia team

  • Lachlan Wayland

International Activity 

NSW Women's team

  • Renae Ackling
  • Lauren McGrath

Under 15 CJSBA Girls Representative team (JAG)

  • Alysia Cavanagh
  • Tahlia Claringbold
  • Erin Lamberton

Under 13 CJSBA Girls Representative team (JAG)

  • Hayley Claringbold
  • Ticara Geldenhuis
  • Kaewta Nusuwan
  • Amy Rose

NSW Under 18 State Team

  • James Philibossian
  • Lachlan Wayland

NSW Under 16 State Team

  • Connor Gorman
  • Bailey Musulin

Under 16 "AA" State Cup

  • Brandon Foster
  • Connor Gorman
  • Bailey Musulin
  • James Wayland

Under 16 "AA" State Cup All Stars

  • Connor Gorman
  • Bailey Musulin

2012

National Women's team

  • Lauren McGrath

NSW CHS - Softball team

  • Renae Ackling

NSW U17 Girls Friendship team

  • Kirsten Eden

NSW Country U15 Girls Friendship team

  • Tahlia Claringbold
  • Erin Lamberton

NSWWBL "A" Grade MVP
NSWWBL "A" Grade Pitcher

  • Lauren McGrath

World Boys Tournament Squad

  • Connor Gorman
  • Bailey Musulin

2012 StGBA

1st Grade Grand Final MVP

  • Craig Bunker (Gump)
 

2011-12 CSMLB

1st Div Grand Final MVP

  • xx

7th Div Grand Final MVP

  • xx

2011-12 Rep players

NSW Under 16 National Youth Championship team

  • James Philibossian

Under 16 "AA" State Cup Championship

  • Bailey Musulin
  • James Philibossian

Under 16 Development Cup

  • Brandon Foster

 

NSW Under 14 National Youth Championship team

  • James Wayland

Under 14 "A" State Cup

  • Calum Gorman
  • James Wayland

 

Under 13 CJSBA Girls Representative team (JAG)

  • Tahlia Claringbold
  • Ticara Geldenhuis
  • Erin Lamberton

Little League South

  • Calum Gormam

Rookie Cup South

  • Roy Munro

2011 StGBA

8th Grade MVP (Norm Hord Award)

  • Joe Potter

Strike Outs (K2) Award  (George Boyce Trophy)

  • David Daniels (52)

4th Grade MVP (Wal Howell Memorial Cup)

  • Trevor Geldenhuis
 

2011

Australian Women's National Squad NSW

  • Lauren McGrath

National Women's team

  • Lauren McGrath
     

NSW U17 Girls Friendship team

  • Renee Ackling
  • Koby Maber

NSW U15 Girls Friendship team

  • Kirsten Eden

2010-11 Rep players

NSW Under 16 National Youth Championship

  • James Philibossian

NSW Under 14 National Youth Championship

  • Bailey Musulin

Under 16 "AA" State Cup Championship

  • Craig Elliott
  • James Philibossian

Under 16 "AA" Development team

  • Zac Jones
  • Lachlan Wayland

Under 16 NSW "AA" Junior League All Stars team

  • Craig Elliott
     

Under 14 NSW "A" Junior League All Stars team

  • Bailey Musulin
     

Under 14 "A" State Cup Championship 

  • Brandon Foster
  • Calum Gorman
  • Connor Gorman
  • Bailey Musulin

Under 14 "A" Development team

  • James Wayland

 

Under 15 CSJBA Girls Representative team (JAG)

  • Kirsten Eden
  • Sophie McLaren

 

Under 13 CJSBA Girls Representative team (JAG)

  • Hayley Claringbold
  • Tahlia Claringbold
  • Emma Gidney
  • Erin Lamberton

Sydney East PSSA - Softball

  • James Wayland

NSW Team PSSA - Softball

  •  James Wayland

2010 StGBA

3rd Grade MVP (Jim Strickland Trophy)

  • Sean Leong

8th Grade MVP (Norm Hord Trophy)

  • Noel Bowman

2009-10 Rep players

Australian Women's National Sqaud

  • Lauren McGrath

NSW National Women's Championship

  • Lauren McGrath

Under 16 "AA" Sydney Junior Championship

  • Ryan Gannon
  • Zac Jones

 

Under 16 "AA" Development Cup

  • Craig Elliot
  • Coen Simmons-Smith
  • Blake Sykes
  • Lachlan Wayland

Under 16 All Girls Development League Sydney Junior Championship

  • Kirsten Eden

NSW Under 14 National Youth Championship

  • James Philibossian (Captain)

Under 14 "A" Sydney Junior Championship

  • Brandon Foster
  • Connor Gorman
  • James Philibossian

Under 14 "A" Development Cup

  • Bailey Musulin

 

 

Under 13 All Girls Development League Sydney Junior Championship

  • Erin Lamberton
  • Hayley Claringbold (train-on/rotation)
  • Emma Gidley (train-on/rotation)

Little League Sydney Junior Championship

  • Calum Gorman
  • James Wayland

 

NSW Girls Little League v Queensland team 

  • Renee Addicoat
  • Kirsten Eden
  • Alannah Noye

NSW Girls Little League team

  •  Renee Addicoat
  • Kirsten Eden
  • Alannah Noye

2009 StGBA

2nd Grade MVP (The Orioles Trophy)

  • Andrew Staniforth

3rd Grade MVP (Jim Strickland Trophy)

  • Cameron Hall

6th Grade MVP (Dennis Johnson Memorial Trophy)

  • Pat Waaka

8th Grade MVP (Norm Hord Trophy)

  • Troy Pirschel

Strike Outs (K2) Award  (George Boyce Trophy)

  • Troy Pirschel (51)
 

2008-9 Rep players

International Activity 

Australian Under 19 team (AAA's)

  • David Kandilas

NSW Girls U16

  • Koby Maber

Under 16 Sydney Championship

  • Michael Philibossian

Under 14 NSW Development Squad

  • Zac Jones
  • James Philibossian

Sydney East PSSA - Softball

  • Renee Addicoat
  • Kirsten Eden

Under 14 Association Cup

  • Craig Elliott
  • Blake Sykes

 

Under 14 Sydney Championship

  • Craig Elliott
  • Zac Jones
  • James Philibossian
  • Lachlan Wayland

Under 12 Sydney Championship

  • Brandon Foster
  • Calum Gorman
  • Connor Gorman
  • Bailey Musulin

Little League Autumn Classic

  • Lachlan Wayland
  • James Philibossian 

 

Under 12 Association Cup

  • James Wayland
 

2008 StGBA

Grand Final 5th Grade MVP

  • Sean Leong

Grand Final 7th Grade MVP

  • Robin Andrews

3rd Grade MVP (Jim Strickland Trophy)

  • Andrew Devlin

5th Grade MVP (Miall Smith Trophy)

  • Jason Noye

Strike Outs (K2) Award  (George Boyce Trophy)

  • Jason Noye (79)

 

 

2007-8 Rep players

Under 16 Association Cup

  • Ben King
  • Michael Philibossian

Under 14 Sydney Championship

  •  Ryan Gannon
  • Lachlan Wayland

Under 14 Association Cup

  • Craig Elliott
  • Zac Jones
  • James Rowan
  • Coen Simmons-Smith

Under 14 NSW Development Squad

  • Zac Jones

 

 

 

Under 12 Sydney Championship

  • Connor Gorman
  • James Philibossian

Under 12 Association Cup

  • Mitchell Gannon
  • Bailey Musulin

Under 12 NSW Development Squad

  • Connor Gorman
  • James Philibossian

NSW Autumn Classic Tournament held in Auckland, New Zealand

  • Coen Simmons-Smith

Oregon Scientific Phoenix Cup - Aussie Hearts

  • Koby Maber

Sydney East PSSA - Softball

  •  Lachlan Wayland

 2006-7 Rep players

AA (Under 17) Australian side

  • Alex Howe

NSW State Women's

  • Lauren McGrath

NSW Under 18 State Side

  • Ryan Griffin
  • David Kandilas

 NSW Women's U14 touring team

  • Koby Maber

NSW Under 16 State Side

  • Alex Howe

 

 Under 16 Sydney Championship

  • Dylan Arnold
  • Dean Braidotti
  • Brett Elliott
  • Alex Howe

Under 16 Association Cup

  • Ben King

 

Under 14 Association Cup

  • Ryan Gannon
  • Jacob Lockwood
  • Coen Simmons-Smith

Under 12 Sydney Championship

  • Craig Elliott
  • Zac Jones
  • Lachlan Wayland

Under 12 Association Cup

  • James Philibossian

 

 2005-6 Rep players

NSW State Women's

  • Lauren McGrath
 

NSW Under 16 State Side

  • David Kandilas

NSW Country Under 16

  • Doug Ineson

Under 16 Sydney Championship

  • Andrew Callaghan
  • Craig Harris
  • Alexander Howe
  • David Kandilas

Under 14 Association Cup

  •  Zac Howe
  • Benjamin King

 

Under 12 Sydney Championship

  • Ryan Gannon
  • Coen Simmons-Smith

 

 Under 12 Association Cup

  • Zac Jones
  • Daniel King
  • Jacob Lockwood

Beware Work underway!!!

2004-5 Rep players

NSW Women's Baseball State Side  
Lauren McGrath
  
NSW Under 16 State Side Youth League
Ryan Griffin
Andrew Callaghan
Ryan Griffin
David Kandilas

Under 16 Association Cup Under 12 Association Cup
Matthew Boseley
Anthony Grigg
Craig Harris
Adam Smith
Matthew Steadman
Daniel King
Jacob Lockwood
Anthony Sawdy

Top

2004 StGBA
3rd Grade MVP (Jim Strickland Trophy) 
Clinton Foster
  

Top

2003-4 Rep players
Youth League Under 16 Development Squad
Ryan Griffin
Matthew Boseley
Anthony Grigg
David Grigg
Adam Smith

Under 14 State Cup Carl Ripken 2003 Tour
Andrew Callaghan
Craig Harris
David Kandilas
Matthew Steadman
Andrew Callaghan
David Kandilas

Top

2003 StGBA
7th Grade MVP (Chris Appel Memorial Trophy) Grand Final MVP 7th Grade
Greg Phair
Peter Mitchell

Top

2002-3 CSJBA Rep players
NSW Under 16 State Side NSW Under 14 State Side
Bradley Callaghan
Ryan Griffin

Youth League Under 16 Development Squad
Bradley Callaghan
Nathan Hollett
Jesse Keller
Greg Robinson

Under 14 State Cup Under 14 Development Squad
Andrew Callaghan
Ryan Griffin
Matthew Boseley
Matthew Steadman

Top

2002 StGBA
Grand Final MVP 5th Grade 
David Jackson
  

Top

2001-2 CSJBA Rep players
NSW Under 16 State Side Youth League
Shaun Lindsay
Bradley Callaghan
Ben Evans
Andrew Hodges
Nathan Hollett
Shaun Lindsay

Under 16 Development Squad Under 14 Development Squad
Greg Robinson
Nathan Smith
Matthew Boseley
Ryan Griffin
Anthony Grigg
David Grigg
Philip Ramsay
Adam Smith

Under 12 State Cup Under 12 Development Squad
Andrew Callaghan
Matthew Steadman
Dane Fazakerley

Top

2001 StGBA
8th Grade MVP (Norm Hord Trophy) 9th Grade MVP (John Baker Trophy)
Glenn Ollerton
Greg Phair

Most Home Runs Grand Final MVP 9th Grade
Greg Phair
Scott Tully

Top

2000-1 CSJBA Rep players
NSW Under 16 State Side NSW Under 14 State Side
Matthew Callaghan
Brad Callaghan
Nathan Hollett

Youth League Under 16 Development Squad
Matthew Callaghan
Shaun Lindsay
Ben Evans
Nathan Smith

Under 14 State Cup Under 14 Development Squad
Brad Callaghan
Andrew Hodges
Nathan Hollett
Jesse Keller
Tom Keller
Travis Mitchell
Greg Robinson
Dale Stewart

Under 12 State Cup Under 12 Development Squad
Andrew Callaghan
John Logue
Phillip Ramsay
Mathew Boseley
Ryan Griffin
Adam Smith
Matthew Steadman

Top

2000 StGBA
7th Grade MVP (Chris Appel Memorial Trophy) Most K2's by a pitcher in any grade (George Boyce Trophy)
Phil Trevenar

Grand Final MVP 2nd Grade  
David Daniels
  

Top

1999-2000 CSJBA Rep players
Youth League NSW Under 14 State Side
Matthew Callaghan
Shaun Lindsay

Under 14 State Cup Under 14 Development Squad
Brad Callaghan
Nathan Hollett
Ben Evans
Nathan Smith

Under 12 State Cup Under 12 Development Squad
Dale Stewart
Philip Ramsay

Top

1999 StGBA
3rd Grade MVP (Jim Strickland Trophy) 5th Grade MVP (Miall Smith Trophy)
Jason Noye
Andrew Staniforth

Top

1998 StGBA
1st Grade MVP (Ray Lawler Trophy) 5th Grade MVP (Miall Smith Trophy)
Anthony Moir
Andrew Staniforth

1998 Juniors
Under 14 MVP Under 14 Batting Average
James "Tails" Taylor
Jason Boseley (.583)

Under 16 MVP Under 16 Batting Average
Clinton Foster
Michael Turner (.730)

Top

1998 Seniors
1st Grade MVP 1st Grade Batting Average
Dave Westall
Anthony Moir (.478)

2nd Grade MVP 2nd Grade Batting Average
Dean Whitlock (.667)

3rd Grade MVP 3rd Grade Batting Average
Chris Crowe
Stewart Martin (.621)

5th Grade MVP 5th Grade Batting Average
Peter Cooper
Mike Cafe (.485)

8th Grade MVP 8th Grade Batting Average
Jason Noye
Scott Tully (.648)

9th Grade MVP 9th Grade Batting Average
Gary Parker
Mark Eades (.813)

Top
1997 StGBA
3rd Grade MVP (Jim Strickland Trophy) 7th Grade MVP (Chris Appel Memorial Trophy)
Matthew Talbot
Phil Trevenar

1997 Juniors
Under 16AA IBA World Cup 
Brett Murray
Adam Murphy
  

Top

1996 StGBA
2nd Grade MVP (Oriels Trophy) 6th Grade MVP (Dennis Johnson Memorial Trophy)
Scott Burgess
Phil Trevenar

Top

1995-6 Rep players
NSW Under 16 State Cup Under 16
Brett Murray
Adam Murphy
Philip Cooper
Nathan Cullen
Adam Murphy
Brett Murray
Ryan Wailes

State Cup Under 14 Under 14 Development Squad
Carl McElroy
Chris Hollett

PSSA Met East Softball  
Chad Ashton
  

Top

1994-5 Rep players
NSW Open Womens Softball NSW Under 19 Softball
Melinda Wright
Gretchen Ryan
Sheridan Ryan
Shenelle Whetu
Natalie Wood

CS Rep Baseball Under 16 State Cup Under 14 Baseball
Wade Ball
Brett Murray

Under 14 Invitational District Baseball Dev. Met East Secondary Softball
Nathan Mackie
Adam Proudlock
Anthony Lax
Wade Ball
Carl McElroy

Met East Primary Softball CS Rep Under 14 Softball
Carl McElroy
John Phizacklea
Carl McElroy

CS Rep Under 12 Baseball  
Chad Ashton
  

Top

1991-2 Rep players
CS District Baseball Under 18 Indians Touring Team
Stephen Bourke
Glen McDonald
Mathew Gibson
Martin Spencer
Craig Hemphill
Joshua Kellett

State Cup Under 16 Baseball State Cup Under 16 Softball
Brett Griffiths
Chris Weaver
Joel Morgan
Joshua Kellett
Mathew Schumacher
Craig Hemphill
Jeffrey Mead
Katherine Dunn
Gretchen Ryan
Shenelle Whetu
Natalie Wood
Melinda Wright

State Cup Under 12 Baseball State Cup Under 14 Baseball
Owen Sharpe
Mathew Wright
Andrew Meagher

Met East Primary Softball 
Wade Ball
Kimberley Booth
Lauren Heard
Elise Jones
Anthony Lax
Daneil Richmond
Kim Rogers
Paul Voges
Megan Williams
Mathew Wright
  

Top

1990-1 Rep players
NSW Metropolitan Team Under 16 Indians Touring Team
Martin Spencer
Justin Taylor
Glen McDonald
Justin Taylor

CS State Cup Under 16 Baseball CS State Cup Under 14 Baseball
Steve Bourke
Scott Burgess
Matthew Gibson
Glen McDonald
Martin Spencer
Justin Taylor
Greg Bourke
Craig Hemphill
Jeff Mead
Matthew Schumacher
Michael Street

NSW Under 16 at National Championship Softball Under 16 Sutherland Rep Softball
Melinda Wright
Renee Jones
Kylie Mellords
Gretchen Ryan
Sheridan Ryan
Melinda Wright

Under 14 Sutherland Rep Softball Under 12 Sutherland Rep Softball
Jodie Matheson
Elise Jones
Sarah Meagher
Kimberley Booth
Katie Morgan

CS State Cup Under 12 Baseball 
Wade Ball
Matthew Hutchinson
Clint Butcher
Lachlan Kalif
Anthony Lax
Tim Wallace
  

Top

1989-90 Rep players
NSW Under 16 Rep - Baseball Under 16 Indians Team - Baseball
Justin Taylor
Blair Delzoppo
Justin Taylor
Blair Delzoppo
Glen McDonald

Under 16 State Cup - Baseball Under 16 Dev Squad - Softball
Justin Taylor
Blair Delzoppo
Melinda Wright

Under 15 Rep - Softball Under 13 Rep - Softball
Kylie Wardrobe
Gretchen Ryan
Sheridan Ryan
Karyn Aldous
Renee Jones
Kylie Mellords
Melinda Wright

Under 14 State Cup - Baseball Under 12 State Cup - Baseball
Greg Bourke
Brett Griffiths
Craig Hemphill
Joel Morgan
Matthew Schumacher
Mike Street
Brad Taylor
Melinda Wright
Peter Barry
Cameron Booth
Brett Cooper
Ryan Delzoppo
Lucian Hiss
Brett Lloyd
Andrew Meagher

Under 12 Rep - Softball Under 11 Rep - Softball
Jodi Matheson
Lauren Heard
Elise Jones
Kim Miller
Kimberly Booth
Megan Williams
Sarah Meagher

Met East PSSA - Softball Met East CHS - Softball
Steven Angus
Cameron Booth
Craig Hemphill
Jeff Mead
Melinda Wright

Top

1988-9 Rep players
Under 16 Association Cup Under 16 Indians Touring Team
Blair Delzoppo
Ben Clay
Blair Delzoppo
Justin Taylor

Under 14 NSW Interstate Challenge Series Under 14 NSW State Team
Glen McDonald
Justin Taylor
Justin Taylor

Under 14 Association Cup Under 12 Association Cup
Glen McDonald
Justin Taylor
Craig Hemphill
Jeff Mead
Matthew Schumacher
Mike Street
Brad Taylor
Melinda Wright

Under 13 Softball Under 12 Softball
Renelle Heard
Samantha McKinnon
Kelly Miller
Renee Jones
Kylie Mellords
Melinda Wright

Top

1987 StGBA
6-7th Grade MVP (Dennis Johnson Memorial Trophy) 
Craig Lincoln
  

1987-8 Rep players
Under 17 Under 15
TBC
TBC

Top

1986-7 Rep players
Under 17 Under 15
TBC
TBC

Top

1985-6 Rep players
Under 17 Under 15
TBC
TBC

Top

1984-5 Rep players
Under 17 Under 15
Jeffrey Arthur
Jeffrey Arthur
Mark Gear
Darren Harrower
Martin McDonald
Darren Mullard
Stuart Raymond
Darren Sanchez

Under 14 Under 13
Darren Fox
Darren Harrower
Scott Matheson
Darren Mullard
Craig Murphy
Stuart Zadel
Ben Clay
Bradley Harrower
Shane Morton

Under 12 Under 11
Ben Clay
Shane Gear
Bradley Harrower
Reece Hooke
Brad Fox
Daniel Wallace

Top

1983-4 Rep players
Under 15 Under 14
Jeffrey Arthur
Martin McDonald
Darren Sanchez
Jeffrey Arthur
Darren Harrower
Martin McDonald
Darren Mullard
Darren Sanchez
Stuart Zadel

Under 12 Under 11
Shane Morton
Reece Hooke
Ben Clay
Ben Clay
Shane Gear
Bradley Harrower

Under 9  
David Daniels
Glen McDonald
Craig Pollard
Jonathon Smythe
  
Top
1982-3 Rep players
Under 14 
Jeffrey Arthur
Martin McDonald
Darren Mullard
Darren Sanchez

© 2011 Comets Baseball Club Inc. Design by GongOnline.