Comets Hall of Fame

Over the years many Comets players have been able to pursue their baseball or softball beyond the Club. This is in line with our Mission and we’re proud of these players, their performance and achievements.

Note: This list is not complete and is a work in progress. If you’re aware of a player’s achievement that isn’t recorded here, please let us know.

2019 STGBA
4th Grade Grand Final MVP
Ryan Smith
2nd Grade MVP
The "Orioles" Trophy
Andrew Staniforth
3rd Grade MVP
The "Jim Strickland" Trophy
Michael Everett
2018-19 CSJBA
CSJBA – Little League (BALFOUR CUP TEAM)
Kuean Geldenhuis
CSJBA – Junior League (STATE CUP TEAM)
Reilly Vanzantan
2018-19 CSMLBA
1st Grade Grand Final MVP
Brett Elliott
2018 STGBA
8th Grade MVP
The "Norm Hord" Trophy
Paul Scott
2015-16 CSJBA
NSW Metro U16’s Women’s team
Ticara Geldenhuis
NSW Country U16’s Women’s team
Kirsty Packer
Jasmin Garrison
Cronulla Junior Team
Joshua Bishopp
Cronulla Rookie West Team
Kuean Geldenhuis
Blake Kendrick
Reilly Vanzanten
Luke Proudlock
Kale Hadenham
2015-16 CSMLBA
2nd Grade Grand Final MVP
Dane Brooking
2015 STGBA
3rd Grade Grand Final MVP
Harrison Riley
4th Grade Grand Final MVP
Jason Noye
8th Grade Grand Final MVP
Bradley Teasel
2014-15 CSJBA
U14/2’s MVP
Hayley Claringbold
NSW U15’s Youth Women’s Winning team
Ticara Geldenhuis
NSW Country U15’s Youth Women’s Team
Kirsty Packer
Jasmin Garrison
Rookie West Team
Kuean Geldenhuis
Toby McDonald
Blake Kendrick
Reilly Vanzanten
2013-14
Australian 18 Under team
James Philibossian
NSW 16 Under team
James Wayland
NSW Women’s Blue Sox team
Lauren McGrath
NSW Women’s 18 Under team
Lauren Donellan
2013 STGBA
1st Grade Grand Final MVP
Craig Bunker (Gump)
2012-13
National Women’s team
Lauren McGrath
NSW U17 School Sport Australia team
Lachlan Wayland
International Activity
James Philibossian signed with Detriot Tigers
NSW Women’s team
Renae Ackling
Lauren McGrath
Under 15 CJSBA Girls Representative team (JAG)
Alysia Cavanagh
Tahlia Claringbold
Erin Lamberton
Under 13 CJSBA Girls Representative team (JAG)
Hayley Claringbold
Ticara Geldenhuis
Kaewta Nusuwan
Amy Rose
NSW Under 18 State Team
James Philibossian
Lachlan Wayland
NSW Under 16 State Team
Connor Gorman
Bailey Musulin
Under 16 “AA” State Cup
Brandon Foster
Connor Gorman
Bailey Musulin
James Wayland
Under 16 “AA” State Cup All Stars
Connor Gorman
Bailey Musulin
2012
National Women’s team
Lauren McGrath
NSW CHS – Softball team
Renae Ackling
NSW U17 Girls Friendship team
Kirsten Eden
NSW Country U15 Girls Friendship team
Tahlia Claringbold
Erin Lamberton
NSWWBL “A” Grade MVP
NSWWBL “A” Grade Pitcher
Lauren McGrath
World Boys Tournament Squad
Connor Gorman
Bailey Musulin
2012 STGBA
1st Grade Grand Final MVP
Craig Bunker (Gump)
2011-12 CSMLBA
1st Div Grand Final MVP
xx
7th Div Grand Final MVP
xx
2011-12 Rep players
NSW Under 16 National Youth Championship team
James Philibossian
Under 16 “AA” State Cup Championship
Bailey Musulin
James Philibossian
Under 16 Development Cup
Brandon Foster
NSW Under 14 National Youth Championship team
James Wayland
Under 14 “A” State Cup
Calum Gorman
James Wayland
Under 13 CJSBA Girls Representative team (JAG)
Tahlia Claringbold
Ticara Geldenhuis
Erin Lamberton
Little League South
Calum Gormam
Rookie Cup South
Roy Munro
2011 STGBA
8th Grade MVP (Norm Hord Award)
Joe Potter
STGBA Strike Outs (K2) Award
The "George Boyce" Trophy
David Daniels (52 K2's)
4th Grade MVP
The "Dennis Mannix" Trophy
Trevor Geldenhuis
2011
Australian Women’s National Squad NSW
Lauren McGrath
National Women’s team
Lauren McGrath
NSW U17 Girls Friendship team
Renee Ackling
Koby Maber
NSW U15 Girls Friendship team
Kirsten Eden
2010-11 Rep players
NSW Under 16 National Youth Championship
James Philibossian
NSW Under 14 National Youth Championship
Bailey Musulin
Under 16 “AA” State Cup Championship
Craig Elliott
James Philibossian
Under 16 “AA” Development team
Zac Jones
Lachlan Wayland
Under 16 NSW “AA” Junior League All Stars team
Craig Elliott
Under 14 NSW “A” Junior League All Stars team
Bailey Musulin
Under 14 “A” State Cup Championship
Brandon Foster
Calum Gorman
Connor Gorman
Bailey Musulin
Under 14 “A” Development team
James Wayland
Under 15 CSJBA Girls Representative team (JAG)
Kirsten Eden
Sophie McLaren
Under 13 CJSBA Girls Representative team (JAG)
Hayley Claringbold
Tahlia Claringbold
Emma Gidney
Erin Lamberton
Sydney East PSSA – Softball
James Wayland
NSW Team PSSA – Softball
James Wayland
2010 STGBA
3rd Grade MVP
The "Jim Strickland" Trophy
Sean Leong
8th Grade MVP
The "Norm Hord" Trophy
Noel Bowman
2009-10 Rep players
Australian Women’s National Sqaud
Lauren McGrath
NSW National Women’s Championship
Lauren McGrath
Under 16 “AA” Sydney Junior Championship
Ryan Gannon
Zac Jones
Under 16 “AA” Development Cup
Craig Elliot
Coen Simmons-Smith
Blake Sykes
Lachlan Wayland
Under 16 All Girls Development League Sydney Junior Championship
Kirsten Eden
NSW Under 14 National Youth Championship
James Philibossian (Captain)
Under 14 “A” Sydney Junior Championship
Brandon Foster
Connor Gorman
James Philibossian
Under 14 “A” Development Cup
Bailey Musulin
Under 13 All Girls Development League Sydney Junior Championship
Erin Lamberton
Hayley Claringbold (train-on/rotation)
Emma Gidley (train-on/rotation)
Little League Sydney Junior Championship
Calum Gorman
James Wayland
NSW Girls Little League v Queensland team
Renee Addicoat
Kirsten Eden
Alannah Noye
NSW Girls Little League team
Renee Addicoat
Kirsten Eden
Alannah Noye
2009 STGBA
2nd Grade MVP
The "Orioles" Trophy
Andrew Staniforth
3rd Grade MVP
The "Jim Strickland" Trophy
Cameron Hall
6th Grade MVP
The "Dennis Johnson" Memorial Trophy
Pat Waaka
8th Grade MVP
The "Norm Hord Trophy"
Troy Pirschel
STGBA
Most Strike Outs (K2) Award
The "George Boyce" Trophy
Troy Pirschel (51 K2's)
2008-09 Rep players
International Activity
David Kandilas signed with Colorado Rockies
Australian Under 19 team (AAA’s)
David Kandilas
NSW Girls U16
Koby Maber
Under 16 Sydney Championship
Michael Philibossian
Under 14 NSW Development Squad
Zac Jones
James Philibossian
Sydney East PSSA – Softball
Renee Addicoat
Kirsten Eden
Under 14 Association Cup
Craig Elliott
Blake Sykes
Under 14 Sydney Championship
Craig Elliott
Zac Jones
James Philibossian
Lachlan Wayland
Under 12 Sydney Championship
Brandon Foster
Calum Gorman
Connor Gorman
Bailey Musulin
Little League Autumn Classic
Lachlan Wayland
James Philibossian
Under 12 Association Cup
James Wayland
2008 STGBA
5th Grade Grand Final MVP
Sean Leong
7th Grade Grand Final MVP
Robin Andrews
3rd Grade MVP
The "Jim Strickland" Trophy
Andrew Devlin
5th Grade MVP
The "Miall Smith" Trophy
Jason Noye
STGBA
Most Strike Outs (K2) Award
The "George Boyce" Trophy
Jason Noye (79 K2's)
2007-08 Rep players
Under 16 Association Cup
Ben King
Michael Philibossian
Under 14 Sydney Championship
Ryan Gannon
Lachlan Wayland
Under 14 Association Cup
Craig Elliott
Zac Jones
James Rowan
Coen Simmons-Smith
Under 14 NSW Development Squad
Zac Jones
Under 12 Sydney Championship
Connor Gorman
James Philibossian
Under 12 Association Cup
Mitchell Gannon
Bailey Musulin
Under 12 NSW Development Squad
Connor Gorman
James Philibossian
NSW Autumn Classic Tournament held in Auckland, New Zealand
Coen Simmons-Smith
Oregon Scientific Phoenix Cup – Aussie Hearts
Koby Maber
Sydney East PSSA – Softball
Lachlan Wayland
2006-07 Rep players
AA (Under 17) Australian side
Alex Howe
NSW State Women’s
Lauren McGrath
NSW Under 18 State Side
Ryan Griffin
David Kandilas
NSW Women’s U14 touring team
Koby Maber
NSW Under 16 State Side
Alex Howe
Under 16 Sydney Championship
Dylan Arnold
Dean Braidotti
Brett Elliott
Alex Howe
Under 16 Association Cup
Ben King
Under 14 Association Cup
Ryan Gannon
Jacob Lockwood
Coen Simmons-Smith
Under 12 Sydney Championship
Craig Elliott
Zac Jones
Lachlan Wayland
Under 12 Association Cup
James Philibossian
2005-06 Rep players
NSW State Women’s
Lauren McGrath
NSW Under 16 State Side
David Kandilas
NSW Country Under 16
Doug Ineson
Under 16 Sydney Championship
Andrew Callaghan
Craig Harris
Alexander Howe
David Kandilas
Under 14 Association Cup
Zac Howe
Benjamin King
Under 12 Sydney Championship
Ryan Gannon
Coen Simmons-Smith
Under 12 Association Cup
Zac Jones
Daniel King
Jacob Lockwood
2004-05 Rep players
NSW Women’s Baseball State Side
Lauren McGrath
NSW Under 16 State Side Youth League
Ryan Griffin
Andrew Callaghan
Ryan Griffin
David Kandilas
Under 16 Association Cup Under 12 Association Cup
Matthew Boseley
Anthony Grigg
Craig Harris
Adam Smith
Matthew Steadman
Daniel King
Jacob Lockwood
Anthony Sawdy
2004 STGBA
3rd Grade MVP
The "Jim Strickland" Trophy
Clinton Foster
2003-04 Rep players
Youth League Under 16 Development Squad
Ryan Griffin
Matthew Boseley
Anthony Grigg
David Grigg
Adam Smith
Under 14 State Cup Carl Ripken 2003 Tour
Andrew Callaghan
Craig Harris
David Kandilas
Matthew Steadman
Andrew Callaghan
David Kandilas
2004 STGBA
7th Grade MVP
The "Chris Appel" Memorial Trophy
Greg Phair
7th Grade Grand Final MVP
Peter Mitchell
2002-03 CSJBA Rep players
NSW Under 16 State Side NSW Under 14 State Side
Bradley Callaghan
Ryan Griffin
Youth League Under 16 Development Squad
Bradley Callaghan
Nathan Hollett
Jesse Keller
Greg Robinson
Under 14 State Cup Under 14 Development Squad
Andrew Callaghan
Ryan Griffin
Matthew Boseley
Matthew Steadman
2002 STGBA
5th Grade Grand Final MVP
David Jackson
2001-02 CSJBA Rep players
NSW Under 16 State Side Youth League
Shaun Lindsay
Bradley Callaghan
Ben Evans
Andrew Hodges
Nathan Hollett
Under 16 Development Squad Under 14 Development Squad
Greg Robinson
Nathan Smith
Matthew Boseley
Ryan Griffin
Anthony Grigg
David Grigg
Philip Ramsay
Adam Smith
Under 12 State Cup Under 12 Development Squad
Andrew Callaghan
Matthew Steadman
Dane Fazakerley
2001 STGBA
8th Grade MVP
The "Norm Hord" Trophy
Glenn Ollerton
8th Grade MVP
Greg Phair
9th Grade John Baker Trophy8th Grade Grand Final MVP
Scott Tully
STGBA
Most Home Runs
The "Ken Howard" Trophy
Greg Phair
2000-01 CSJBA Rep players
NSW Under 16 State Side NSW Under 14 State Side
Matthew Callaghan
Brad Callaghan
Nathan Hollett
Youth League Under 16 Development Squad
Matthew Callaghan
Shaun Lindsay
Ben Evans
Nathan Smith
Under 14 State Cup Under 14 Development Squad
Brad Callaghan
Andrew Hodges
Nathan Hollett
Jesse Keller
Tom Keller
Travis Mitchell
Greg Robinson
Dale Stewart
Under 12 State Cup Under 12 Development Squad
Andrew Callaghan
John Logue
Phillip Ramsay
Mathew Boseley
Ryan Griffin
Adam Smith
Matthew Steadman
2000 STGBA
2nd Grade MVP
The "Orioles" Trophy
David Daniels
7th Grade MVP
The "Chris Appel" Memorial Trophy
Phil Trevenar
STGBA
Most Strike Outs (K2) Award
The "George Boyce" Trophy
Phil Trevenar
1999-2000 CSJBA Rep players
Youth League NSW Under 14 State Side
Matthew Callaghan
Shaun Lindsay
Under 14 State Cup Under 14 Development Squad
Brad Callaghan
Nathan Hollett
Ben Evans
Nathan Smith
Under 12 State Cup Under 12 Development Squad
Dale Stewart
Philip Ramsay
1999 STGBA
3rd Grade MVP
The " Jim Strickland" Trophy
Jason Noye
5th Grade MVP
The "Mail Smith" Trophy
Andrew Staniforth
1998 STGBA
1st Grade MVP
Anthony Moir
1st Grade Ray Lawler Trophy
5th Grade MVP
Andrew Staniforth
5th Grade Mail Smith Trophy
1998 Juniors
Under 14 MVP
James “Tails” Taylor
Under 14 Batting Average
Jason Boseley (.583)
Under 16 MVP
Clinton Foster
Under 16 Batting Average
Michael Turner (.730)
1998 Seniors
1st Grade MVP
David Westall
1st Grade Batting Average
Anthony Moir (.478)
2nd Grade MVP
Dean Whitlock
2nd Grade Batting Average
Dean Whitlock (.667)
3rd Grade MVP
Chris Crowe
3rd Grade Batting Average
Stewart Martin (.621)
5th Grade MVP
Peter Cooper
5th Grade Batting Average
Mike Cafe (.485)
8th Grade MVP
Jason Noye
8th Grade Batting Average
Scott Tully (.648)
9th Grade MVP
Gary Parker
9th Grade Batting Average
Mark Eades (.813)
1997 STBA
3rd Grade MVP
The "Jim Strickland" Trophy
Matthew Talbot
7th Grade MVP
The "Chris Appel" Memorial Trophy
Phil Trevenar
1997 Juniors
Under 16AA IBA World Cup
Brett Murray
Adam Murphy
1996 STGBA
2nd Grade MVP
The "Orioles" Trophy
Scott Burgess
6th Grade MVP
The "Dennis Johnson" Trophy
Phil Trevenar
1995-96 Rep players
NSW Under 16 State Cup
Brett Murray
Adam Murphy
Philip Cooper
Nathan Cullen
State Cup Under 16
Adam Murphy
Brett Murray
Ryan Wailes
State Cup Under 14 Development Squad
Carl McElroy
Chris Hollett
PSSA Met East Softball
Chad Ashton
1994-95 Rep players
NSW Open Womens Softball NSW Under 19 Softball
Melinda Wright
Gretchen Ryan
Sheridan Ryan
Shenelle Whetu
Natalie Wood
CS Rep Baseball Under 16 & State Cup Under 14 Baseball
Wade Ball
Brett Murray
Under 14 Invitational District Baseball Dev. Met East Secondary Softball
Nathan Mackie
Adam Proudlock
Anthony Lax
Wade Ball
Carl McElroy
Met East Primary Softball CS Rep Under 14 Softball
Carl McElroy
John Phizacklea
CS Rep Under 12 Baseball
Chad Ashton
1991-92 Rep players
CS District Baseball Under 18 Indians Touring Team
Stephen Bourke
Glen McDonald
Mathew Gibson
Martin Spencer
Craig Hemphill
Joshua Kellett
State Cup Under 16 Baseball & State Cup Under 16 Softball
Brett Griffiths
Chris Weaver
Joel Morgan
Joshua Kellett
Mathew Schumacher
Craig Hemphill
Jeffrey Mead
Katherine Dunn
Gretchen Ryan
Shenelle Whetu
Natalie Wood
Melinda Wright
State Cup Under 12 Baseball State Cup & Under 14 Baseball
Owen Sharpe
Mathew Wright
Andrew Meagher
Met East Primary Softball
Wade Ball
Kimberley Booth
Lauren Heard
Elise Jones
Anthony Lax
Daneil Richmond
Kim Rogers
Paul Voges
Megan Williams
Mathew Wright
1990-91 Rep players
NSW Metropolitan Team
Martin Spencer
Justin Taylor
Martin McDonald
Under 16 Indians Touring Team
Justin Taylor
CS State Cup Under 16 Baseball CS State Cup Under 14 Baseball
Steve Bourke
Scott Burgess
Matthew Gibson
Glen McDonald
Martin Spencer
Justin Taylor
Greg Bourke
Craig Hemphill
Jeff Mead
Matthew Schumacher
Michael Street
NSW Under 16 at National Championship - Softball
Melinda Wright
Renee Jones
Kylie Mellords
Gretchen Ryan
Sheridan Ryan
Under 16 Sutherland Rep - Softball
Melinda Wright
Under 14 Sutherland Rep Softball & Under 12 Sutherland Rep Softball
Jodie Matheson
Elise Jones
Sarah Meagher
Kimberley Booth
Katie Morgan
CS State Cup Under 12 - Baseball
Wade Ball
Matthew Hutchinson
Clint Butcher
Lachlan Kalif
Anthony Lax
Tim Wallace
1989-90 Rep players
NSW Under 16 Rep – Baseball
Justin Taylor
Blair Delzoppo
Under 16 Indians Team – Baseball
Justin Taylor
Blair Delzoppo
Glen McDonald
Under 15 Rep – Softball & Under 13 Rep – Softball
Kylie Wardrobe
Gretchen Ryan
Sheridan Ryan
Karyn Aldous
Renee Jones
Kylie Mellords
Melinda Wright
Under 14 State Cup – Baseball & Under 12 State Cup – Baseball
Greg Bourke
Brett Griffiths
Craig Hemphill
Joel Morgan
Matthew Schumacher
Mike Street
Brad Taylor
Melinda Wright
Peter Barry
Cameron Booth
Brett Cooper
Ryan Delzoppo
Lucian Hiss
Brett Lloyd
Andrew Meagher
Under 12 Rep – Softball & Under 11 Rep – Softball
Jodi Matheson
Lauren Heard
Elise Jones
Kim Miller
Kimberly Booth
Megan Williams
Sarah Meagher
Met East PSSA – Softball Met East CHS – Softball
Steven Angus
Cameron Booth
Craig Hemphill
Jeff Mead
Melinda Wright
1988-89 Rep players
Under 16 Association Cup & Under 16 Indians Touring Team
Blair Delzoppo
Ben Clay
Blair Delzoppo
Justin Taylor
Under 14 NSW Interstate Challenge Series & Under 14 NSW State Team
Glen McDonald
Justin Taylor
Under 14 Association Cup & Under 12 Association Cup
Glen McDonald
Justin Taylor
Craig Hemphill
Jeff Mead
Matthew Schumacher
Mike Street
Brad Taylor
Melinda Wright
Under 13 Softball & Under 12 Softball
Renelle Heard
Samantha McKinnon
Kelly Miller
Renee Jones
Kylie Mellords
Melinda Wright
1987 STGBA
6-7th Grade MVP
Craig Lincoln
6-7th Grade Dennis Johnson Memorial Trophy
1984-85 Rep players
Under 17
Jeffrey Arthur
Under 15
Jeffrey Arthur
Mark Gear
Darren Harrower
Martin McDonald
Darren Mullard
Stuart Raymond
Darren Sanchez
Under 12 & Under 11
Ben Clay
Shane Gear
Bradley Harrower
Reece Hooke
Brad Fox
Daniel Wallace
1983-84 Rep players
Under 15
Jeffrey Arthur
Martin McDonald
Darren Sanchez
Under 14
Jeffrey Arthur
Darren Harrower
Martin McDonald
Darren Mullard
Darren Sanchez
Stuart Zadel
Under 12
Shane Morton
Reece Hooke
Ben Clay
Under 11
Ben Clay
Shane Gear
Bradley Harrower
Under 9
David Daniels
Glen McDonald
Craig Pollard
Jonathon Smythe
1982-93 Rep players
Under 14
Jeffrey Arthur
Martin McDonald
Darren Mullard
Darren Sanchez